Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to ZENITH ABC Inc. (“Ideacom”). As part of our commitment to privacy protection, we have implemented this Privacy Policy, which explains our privacy practices, including those of our Website.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to better serve your needs.  Notice of any changes will be provided on our Website and a copy of all amendments is on file at our offices.  You can be sure that our Privacy Policy satisfies all of the requirements of applicable privacy law, including Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (« PIPED Act »).

This Privacy Policy governs the way we manage your Personal Information. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, please contact us, using the contact information at the end of this policy.

Whenever you provide us with Personal Information, whether in writing, over the telephone, or online, you will be referred to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions on our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the address provided at the end of this Policy, and we would be pleased to respond to your concerns.

It is important you read through this policy and be sure to get your parent(s)/guardian(s) to read and discuss it with you. By providing ZENITH ABC with your information, you (and your parent(s)/guardian(s)) agree to the terms of this policy.  If you (or your parent(s)/guardian(s)) do not agree with this policy, please do not supply any information.

And don’t forget, you should always make sure you get the consent of your parent(s)/guardian(s) before giving any information or sending any materials to anyone, including ZENITH ABC Inc, whether online, by post or in any other way.

What is « Personal Information »?

« Personal Information » is information about you as an individual.  Examples include your name, mailing and e-mail addresses, age, birthday, telephone number, picture and voice recording. Your personal preferences, such as your favourite colour or flavour of ice cream, could also qualify as Personal Information if connected with other information that identifies you.  This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Information that we collect, how we collect it, why we collect it and what we use it for.

« Non-identifiable Information » is information that cannot be associated with, or traced back to, a specific person. Non-identifiable information includes: anonymous aggregated information, information about your visits to our Website which is not linked to you, information about your computer’s operating system and web browser software. Your computer and its operating systems, browsers, and memory contain vast quantities of transaction data and records of your use of it.  This Personal Information could be gleaned from these systems by outsiders if you do not take steps to protect your system.  It is our policy not to associate this information with customers, even though we verify some kinds of technical information to ensure that our Website is optimized to serve our users.

When you interact with our Website, we may use a browser feature, known as a « cookie », to verify non-identifiable information about visitors to our Website and measure visitor traffic patterns.  A cookie is a small computer file.  When you first visit our Website, the Website manager may have implemented a program that creates a small computer file stored on your computer’s hard drive.  We ensure that the minimum information required is placed in the cookie only so that we can recognize returning Website visitors.  The cookie does not contain Personal Information and we will not combine information in the cookie with Personal Information that would enable us to identify you individually.  On subsequent visits to the Website, our server communicates with your computer, reads the cookie, recognizes and confirms that you are a returning visitor.  Our server uses this information to provide you with a « short cut » that facilitates the quickest, most efficient and best possible Website experience.

Most browser softwares allow you to delete cookies.  You should consult your Internet Service Provider for information on how to delete cookies.  This may interfere with our ability to personalize your experience at our Websites and be recognized, or may slow down performance.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information in the following circumstances and we do think that it is always a good idea for you and your parent(s)/guardian(s) to spend time online together for your safety and it may even be fun!

  • When you join a club or become a member through our Website, by regular mail or by using SMS text messaging;
  • When you enter a contest or other promotion through our Website, by regular mail or by using SMS text messaging;
  • When you subscribe to our e-mail newsletters and company updates;
  • When you respond to online questionnaires;
  • When you participate in interactive online activities (including games, chatrooms or bulletin boards);
  • When you shop online at our Website; or
  • When you contact us to make requests or comment on our services.

We take particular care in the collection of Personal Information from children under the age of 13.  We do not require Personal Information from children to obtain access to, surf or view the content on any of the Website owned by ZENITH ABC Inc.  However, certain Personal Information may be required for a child to participate in one of our contests or promotions.  In these circumstances, we may collect the first and last name (or user name) of the child, the child’s e-mail address, age range and gender, as well as the name, home address, province, e-mail address and telephone number of the child’s parent or guardian.

We only collect the Personal Information from a child under the age of 13 that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of verifying the child’s age, administering the child’s participation in the contest or promotion and, if the child wins a prize, contacting the child’s parent or guardian.  We may also provide the Personal Information to the organization that provides the prize for the purpose of ensuring its delivery to the prizewinner.  We will not use, maintain or disclose this Personal Information for any other purpose.

At the time of collection of any Personal Information, we generally recommend to the child to print a copy of this Privacy Policy and give it to his or her parent or guardian.  The parent or guardian can contact us at any time to get more information about our Personal Information practices or to remove the child’s Personal Information from our records.

ZENITH ABC Inc. strives to ensure that our Internet experiences for young people are safe and fun, and we urge parents and guardians to take an active role and explore where their children are roaming on the Internet.

ZENITH ABC Inc. may need to check that your parent(s)/guardian(s) are happy for you to provide any Personal Information. Where ZENITH ABC  Inc. does need to check with your parent(s)/guardian(s), it will ask you for your parent’s/guardian’s contact details (usually an email address or telephone number) so ZENITH ABC Inc. can then contact them.

Our Website may include links to third party websites.  These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies.  Any personal information you share with these third parties through their websites will be administered under their privacy policies. ZENITH ABC Inc. has no control over third party privacy policies and therefore has no responsibility or liability for the manner in which third parties may collect, use or disclose and otherwise treat your personal information.

In particular, here are some descriptions of our collection and use of Personal Information:

(a) Clubs or Memberships:
Our Website may offer you the opportunity to become a member or belong to a club, so that you can participate on a regular basis in games, bulletin boards, contests and other activities offered on our Website.  We do collect Personal Information when you join in accordance with the following principles

  • We collect only the Personal Information necessary for the activities offered; and
  • Access to our activities is never conditional upon you providing more Personal Information than is necessary for such activities.

(b) Contests:
When you enter a contest, you may be required to provide the following Personal Information: your name and province of residence or country, e-mail address, telephone number(1) and your age range.  This Personal Information is collected solely for the purposes of identifying and communicating with contest prizewinners and ensuring delivery of the prizes to the prizewinners.  Personal Information from non-winners is destroyed, in accordance with applicable legal requirements.  When an affidavit of eligibility and release is sent to the prizewinner or to his or her parent or legal guardian, it must be signed and returned before the prize can be awarded.  If the release is not returned within the specified time period, the winner forfeits the prize and an alternative winner may be chosen.

(1) In case of children under the age of 13, subject to the conditions set out above.

(c) Subscriptions to newsletters and company updates: 
When you subscribe to our online newsletter(s), you are required to provide the following mandatory Personal Information so that we can deliver the newsletter to you electronically: your first name, e-mail address, month/year of birth, gender, viewing preferences (optional) and province of residence (in the last case, for statistical purposes only).  This information allows us to tailor our newsletters and updates to our subscribers’ demographic group and preferences.  Subscribers (and their parents or guardians, where applicable) can cancel a newsletter at any time by following the « unsubscribe » instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or by using the information at the end of this Privacy Policy. Personal Information is deleted from our database immediately on receipt of a subscription cancellation or a denial of parental or guardian consent.

(d) Online Questionnaires
From time to time, we may request your feedback on an activity, product or service that we offer or provide or on content on our Website.  We ask for your name and e-mail address when you are providing us with feedback so that we may reply to you, but you always have the option of providing us the feedback without sharing this information.

(e) Other Online Activities
When you visit our Website and participate in other online activities, we may collect information such as your name, nickname, age category, preferences, opinions, etc.  Whether or not you are required to join a club or become a member of the site to participate in these activities we always comply with the principles stated in subsection (a) above with respect to memberships or clubs.

(f) Online Shopping
You must be 18 years of age (or any other applicable minimum age in your province of residence or country) or older to make an online purchase on our Website. Our shopping Website collect only basic ordering information, including your name and shipping address, telephone number and e-mail address, and credit card number.  This is for the sole purpose of processing and delivering products or services that you buy online.  We do not share this information outside of ZENITH ABC Inc., except with our approved agents, who help us to process your order.  All of our approved agents are required to provide a level of privacy protection comparable to that provided in this policy and are not permitted to use your Personal Information for any other purpose, such as to market to you.

(g) Contacting Customer Service
If you telephone, write or e-mail us to comment on one of our services or Website, we will retain the information for our records during a certain period of time.  Disclosure of your name and Personal Information is voluntary in this circumstance, except when you submit your comments online.  When you write to us online, we require your e-mail address, age range, province of residence, country and gender.  We also require your name, but your first name or nickname will do.  All of this information is necessary to provide you with appropriate and accurate responses to your queries and concerns if a reply is needed.

What happens If ZENITH ABC Inc. does not receive my parent(s)/guardian(s) consent?

If ZENITH ABC Inc.:

(a) finds out you’ve cheated;

(b) discovers you’ve given fake details for your parent(s)/guardian(s); or

(c) does not get a reply from your parent(s)/guardian(s) within a reasonable time (being approximately 5 weeks if you’ve asked to receive ZENITH/IDEACOM’s newsletter but for competitions, this time period will be a lot shorter, sometimes maybe only 24 hours);

*ZENITH ABC Inc. will not be able to use your information and will remove your information from Nickelodeon’s database within a reasonable time.

This may affect the way you may interact with Nickelodeon so, for example, you won’t be allowed to enter a competition; your use of Nickelodeon’s websites may be limited; or you will not be able to receive any marketing materials.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your Personal Information unless required by law.  We must provide your Personal Information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid enquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law.  We use your Personal Information for internal purposes only.  We do not sell, rent or trade in Personal Information.  We may transfer information to third parties who need such Personal Information to provide services on behalf of ZENITH ABC Inc.  Any such service providers are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of such transferred Personal Information and are prohibited from using the Personal Information for any other purpose.  Your consent to our use of Personal Information can be withdrawn at any time by following the directions at the end of this policy.  We will obtain your consent before using your Personal Information for any purpose other than these above.  Once your Personal Information is no longer required for the purposes above, it will be deleted.

Security and Safeguards

We know how important privacy is to you.  That is why we protect and safeguard your Personal Information.  Our security policies govern the protection of the information on our information systems, the way we protect our Website from malicious attack, and the way in which we dispose of information no longer needed.  We screen and train our employees carefully to ensure that they will always have the highest regard for you and your privacy, and we restrict access to your Personal Information to only those with a need to know.

We make best efforts to keep our server(s) in a safe environment and protect our information technology infrastructure from abuse.  Security on the Internet is a continuously evolving problem and we hire experts who keep up with the latest trends.  If you receive any electronic communication which purports to be from a member of ZENITH ABC Inc. that you have any questions or concerns about, please contact us. Spam, improper use, and pirating of domain names and email addresses is a growing problem.  We appreciate hearing about incidents as it allows us to investigate them and provide you with the best customer service.

Changes To This Policy

ZENITH ABC Inc. may change this policy from time to time and will post the latest version on ZENITH’s website. If ZENITH ABC Inc. wishes to use your information in a way which is incompatible with the information in this policy, ZENITH ABC Inc. will contact you (and your parent(s)/guardian(s)) to get your consent.

More Legal Information

(a) ZENITH ABC Inc. will not be liable to you and/or your parent(s)/guardian(s) for any loss or damage however it was caused (including without limitation in contract, tort or statutory duty) in connection with this privacy policy and/or the collection and use of your information by ZENITH ABC Inc., other than death or personal injury caused by ZENITH ABC Inc.’s (and/or its employees) negligence.

(b) This policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Québec and the applicable laws of Canada and if there are any disputes the courts of the Province of Quebec shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

How to contact us with concerns, to opt out or to update your personal information?

We have tried to anticipate and meet all of your expectations with respect to the treatment of your Personal Information and the privacy of your online experience with us.  If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us at the address below. This is the address to contact if you:

  • Have questions or concerns about our treatment of your Personal Information;
  • Wish to update or access your Personal Information;
  • Want to withdraw your consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information, or the Personal Information of your child if you are a parent or guardian; or
  • Wish to cancel a newsletter subscription.

Please contact:  [email protected] via e-mail or by mail at the following address:

ZENITH ABC INC.
202 – 3510, Bd St-Laurent
Montreal, Quebec
H2X 2V2
Canada
Tel : 514 849-6966


Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google